Riddell District Football League (Vic)

Quick Premiers List :
1920 - ?.
1921 - ?.
1922 - ?.
1923 - ?.
1924 - ?.
1925 - ?.
1926 - ?.
1927 - ?.
1928 - ?.
1929 - ?.
1930 - Woodend.
1931 - ?.
1932 - ?.
1933 - ?.
1934 - ?.
1935 - ?.
1936 - ?.
1937 - ?.
1938 - ?.
1939 - ?.
1940 - ?.
1941 - ?.
1942 - ?.
1943 - ?.
1944 - ?.
1945 - ?.
1946 - Lancefield.
1947 - ?.
1948 - ?.
1949 - Lancefield.
1950 - ?.
1951 - ?.
1952 - Lancefield.
1953 - ?.
1954 - ?.
1955 - ?.
1956 - ?.
1957 - ?.
1958 - Lancefield.
1959 - ?.
1960 - ?.
1961 - ?.
1962 - ?.
1963 - ?.
1964 - ?.
1965 - ?.
1966 - Lancefield.
1967 - ?.
1968 - ?.
1969 - ?.
1970 - ?.
1971 - Kilmore.
1972 - ?.
1973 - Melton.
1974 - ?.
1975(2) - Romsey.
1976 - ?.
1977 - ?.
1978(1) - Gisborne.
1978(2) - Woodend-Hesket.
1979(1) - Gisborne.
1980(1) - Sunbury.
1981(1) - Melton.
1982 - ?.
1983(1) - Melton.
1984(1) - Melton.
1985 - Wallan.
1986 - Melton.
1987(2) - Kilmore.
1988(1) - ?.
1988(2) - Northern Eagles.
1989(1) - Darley.
1990(1) - Sunbury.
1991(1) - Riddell.
1992(1) - Riddell.
1992(2) - Wallan.
1993(2) - Diggers Rest.
1994(1) - Melton South.
1994(2) - Kilmore.
1995(1) - Darley.
1995(2) - Lancefield.
1996(2) - Lancefield.
1997 - Gisborne.
1998 - Gisborne.
1999 - Gisborne.
2000 - Jacana.
2001 - Kilmore.
2002 - Woodend-Hesket.
2003 - Romsey.

Timeline :
1920 :
The Gisborne DFA was replaced by the Riddell DFA.
Grand Final - Romsey defeated Sunbury by 2 pts.

1921-29 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Gisborne,
 - Lancefield,
 - Riddell,
 - Romsey and
 - Woodend.

1930 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Gisborne,
 - Lancefield,
 - Macedon,
 - Riddell,
 - Romsey,
 - Sunbury and
 - Woodend.
Grand Final - Woodend 6.13.49 defeated Lancefield 6.11.47.

1931 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Gisborne,
 - Lancefield,
 - Macedon,
 - Riddell,
 - Romsey,
 - Sunbury and
 - Woodend.

1932 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Gisborne,
 - Kilmore,
 - Lancefield,
 - Macedon,
 - Riddell,
 - Romsey,
 - Sunbury and
 - Woodend.

1935 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Gisborne,
 - Lancefield,
 - Macedon,
 - Riddell,
 - Romsey and
 - Sunbury.

1936-39 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Gisborne,
 - Hesket,
 - Lancefield,
 - Macedon,
 - Riddell,
 - Romsey,
 - Sunbury and
 - Woodend.

1940-44 - The Riddell DFL was in recess due to the onset of WW2.

1945 :
An unregistered competition loosely based on the Riddell FL operated for this one season.
Grand Final - Broadford defeated Lancefield.

1946 :
The Riddell DFL reformed.
Participating clubs included Lancefield (premiers).

1947 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Darraweit Guim (debut),
 - Gisborne,
 - Hesket,
 - Kilmore (debut),
 - Lancefield,
 - Macedon,
 - Riddell,
 - Romsey,
 - Sunbury and
 - Wallan (debut).

1948 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Darraweit Guim,
 - Gisborne,
 - Hesket,
 - Kilmore,
 - Lancefield,
 - Macedon,
 - Riddell,
 - Romsey,
 - Sunbury and
 - Wallan.

1949 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Gisborne,
 - Hesket,
 - Kilmore,
 - Lancefield (premiers),
 - Macedon,
 - Riddell,
 - Romsey,
 - Sunbury and
 - Wallan.

1950-51 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Gisborne,
 - Hesket,
 - Kilmore,
 - Lancefield,
 - Macedon,
 - Riddell,
 - Romsey,
 - Sunbury and
 - Wallan.

1952 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Gisborne,
 - Kilmore,
 - Lancefield (premiers),
 - Macedon,
 - Riddell,
 - Romsey,
 - Sunbury and
 - Wallan.

1953 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Gisborne,
 - Hesket,
 - Kilmore,
 - Lancefield,
 - Macedon,
 - Riddell,
 - Romsey,
 - Sunbury,
 - Trentham (debut),
 - Wallan and
 - Woodend (debut).

1954 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Gisborne,
 - Hesket,
 - Kilmore,
 - Lancefield,
 - Riddell,
 - Romsey,
 - Sunbury,
 - Trentham and
 - Woodend.

1955-57 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Gisborne,
 - Hesket,
 - Kilmore,
 - Lancefield,
 - Macedon,
 - Riddell,
 - Romsey,
 - Sunbury,
 - Trentham and
 - Woodend.

1958 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Gisborne,
 - Hesket,
 - Kilmore,
 - Lancefield (premiers),
 - Macedon,
 - Riddell,
 - Romsey,
 - Sunbury,
 - Trentham and
 - Woodend.

1959 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Gisborne,
 - Hesket,
 - Kilmore,
 - Lancefield (not premiers),
 - Riddell,
 - Romsey,
 - Sunbury,
 - Trentham and
 - Woodend.

1960-64 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Gisborne,
 - Hesket,
 - Kilmore,
 - Lancefield (not premiers),
 - Macedon,
 - Riddell,
 - Romsey,
 - Sunbury,
 - Trentham and
 - Woodend.

1965 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Gisborne,
 - Hesket,
 - Kilmore,
 - Lancefield (not premiers),
 - Macedon,
 - Riddell,
 - Romsey,
 - Sunbury,
 - Trentham (final season),
 - Wallan (rejoined) and
 - Woodend.

1966 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Gisborne,
 - Hesket,
 - Kilmore,
 - Lancefield (premiers),
 - Macedon,
 - Riddell,
 - Romsey,
 - Sunbury,
 - Wallan and
 - Woodend.

1967-70 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Gisborne,
 - Hesket,
 - Kilmore,
 - Lancefield (not premiers),
 - Macedon,
 - Riddell,
 - Romsey,
 - Sunbury,
 - Wallan and
 - Woodend.

1971 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Gisborne,
 - Hesket,
 - Kilmore (premiers),
 - Lancefield,
 - Macedon,
 - Riddell,
 - Romsey,
 - Sunbury,
 - Wallan and
 - Woodend.

1972 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Gisborne,
 - Hesket,
 - Kilmore,
 - Lancefield (not premiers),
 - Macedon,
 - Riddell,
 - Romsey,
 - Sunbury,
 - Wallan and
 - Woodend.

1973 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Gisborne,
 - Hesket,
 - Kilmore,
 - Lancefield (not premiers),
 - Macedon,
 - Melton (debut, premiers & champions),
 - Riddell,
 - Romsey,
 - Sunbury,
 - Wallan and
 - Woodend.

1974 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Gisborne,
 - Hesket,
 - Kilmore,
 - Lancefield (not premiers),
 - Melton,
 - Macedon,
 - Riddell,
 - Romsey,
 - Sunbury,
 - Wallan and
 - Woodend.

1975 :
The league became a dual-division competition this year.
Division 1 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Gisborne,
 - Kilmore,
 - Lancefield (not premiers),
 - Melton,
 - Melton South,
 - Riddell,
 - Sunbury and
 - Woodend.
Division 2 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Craigieburn,
 - Hesket,
 - Macedon,
 - Romsey (premiers),
 - Trentham and
 - Wallan.

1976 :
Division 1 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Gisborne,
 - Kilmore,
 - Melton (runners-up),
 - Melton South,
 - Riddell,
 - Romsey,
 - Sunbury and
 - Woodend.
Division 2 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Craigieburn,
 - Hesket,
 - Lancefield (not premiers),
 - Macedon,
 - Trentham and
 - Wallan.

1977 :
Division 1 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Gisborne,
 - Macedon,
 - Melton,
 - Melton South,
 - Riddell,
 - Romsey,
 - Sunbury and
 - Woodend.
Division 2 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Broadford (debut),
 - Craigieburn,
 - Hesket,
 - Kilmore,
 - Lancefield (not premiers),
 - Sunbury Rovers,
 - Trentham and
 - Wallan.

1978 :
Division 1 :
 - Gisborne,
 - Macedon,
 - Melton,
 - Melton South,
 - Riddell,
 - Romsey,
 - Sunbury and
 - Wallan.
Grand Final - Gisborne defeated Macedon.
Division 2 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Broadford,
 - Craigieburn,
 - Diggers Rest,
 - Kilmore,
 - Lancefield,
 - Trentham (rejoined?) and
 - Woodend-Hesket (debut, result of merger).
Grand Final - Woodend-Hesket defeated Broadford by about 2 pts.

1979 :
Division 1 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Gisborne,
 - Macedon,
 - Melton,
 - Melton South,
 - Riddell,
 - Sunbury,
 - Wallan and
 - Woodend-Hesket.
Grand Final - Gisborne defeated Melton.
Division 2 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Broadford,
 - Craigieburn,
 - Diggers Rest,
 - Kilmore,
 - Lancefield (not premiers),
 - Romsey and
 - Trentham.

1980 :
Division 1 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Craigieburn,
 - Gisborne,
 - Macedon,
 - Melton,
 - Melton South,
 - Sunbury,
 - Wallan and
 - Woodend-Hesket.
Grand Final - Sunbury defeated Gisborne.
Division 2 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Broadford,
 - Diggers Rest,
 - Kilmore,
 - Lancefield (not premiers),
 - Riddell,
 - Romsey and
 - Trentham.

1981 :
Division 1 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Craigieburn,
 - Gisborne,
 - Melton (premiers),
 - Melton South,
 - Riddell,
 - Sunbury,
 - Wallan and
 - Woodend-Hesket.
Division 2 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Broadford,
 - Diggers Rest,
 - Kilmore,
 - Lancefield (not premiers),
 - Macedon,
 - Romsey and
 - Trentham.

1982 :
Division 1 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Broadford,
 - Craigieburn,
 - Gisborne,
 - Melton,
 - Melton South,
 - Sunbury,
 - Wallan and
 - Woodend-Hesket.
Division 2 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Diggers Rest,
 - Kilmore,
 - Lancefield (not premiers),
 - Macedon,
 - Riddell and
 - Romsey.

1983 :
Division 1 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Broadford,
 - Craigieburn,
 - Gisborne,
 - Melton (premiers),
 - Melton South,
 - Riddell,
 - Sunbury and
 - Wallan.
Division 2 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Diggers Rest,
 - Kilmore,
 - Lancefield (not premiers),
 - Macedon,
 - Romsey and
 - Woodend-Hesket.

1984 :
Division 1 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Craigieburn,
 - Gisborne,
 - Melton,
 - Melton South,
 - Riddell,
 - Sunbury,
 - Wallan and
 - Woodend-Hesket.
Grand Final - Melton defeated Wallan by 7 points @ Lancefield.
Division 2 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Diggers Rest,
 - Kilmore (final season) and
 - Lancefield,
 - Macedon,
 - Romsey.

1985 :
The league reverted to a single division this year.
Participating clubs included :
 - Craigieburn,
 - Diggers Rest,
 - Gisborne,
 - Lancefield,
 - Macedon,
 - Melton,
 - Melton South,
 - Riddell,
 - Romsey,
 - Sunbury,
 - Wallan and
 - Woodend-Hesket.
Grand Final - Wallan defeated Melton.

1986 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Craigieburn,
 - Darley (debut, made finals),
 - Diggers Rest,
 - Gisborne,
 - Jacana,
 - Lancefield,
 - Macedon,
 - Melton,
 - Melton South,
 - Riddell,
 - Romsey,
 - Sunbury,
 - Wallan and
 - Woodend-Hesket.
Grand Final - Melton were premiers.

1987 :
The league split back into two divisions.
Division 1 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Craigieburn,
 - Darley (made finals),
 - Diggers Rest,
 - Gisborne,
 - Jacana,
 - Melton,
 - Melton South,
 - Riddell,
 - Romsey,
 - Sunbury and
 - Wallan.
Division 2 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Kilmore (rejoined, premiers),
 - Lancefield,
 - Macedon,
 - Moomba Park (debut),
 - Northern Eagles (debut),
 - North Fawkner (debut),
 - Sunbury Rovers and
 - Woodend-Hesket.

1988 :
Division 1 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Craigieburn,
 - Darley (made finals),
 - Diggers Rest,
 - Gisborne,
 - Jacana,
 - Kilmore,
 - Melton,
 - Melton South,
 - Sunbury and
 - Wallan.
Division 2 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Lancefield,
 - Macedon,
 - Moomba Park,
 - Northern Eagles (premiers),
 - North Fawkner,
 - Riddell,
 - Romsey,
 - Sunbury Rovers and
 - Woodend-Hesket.

1989 :
Division 1 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Craigieburn,
 - Darley (premiers),
 - Diggers Rest,
 - Gisborne,
 - Jacana,
 - Kilmore,
 - Melton,
 - Melton South,
 - Northern Eagles,
 - Sunbury and
 - Wallan.
Division 2 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Lancefield (not premiers),
 - Macedon,
 - Moomba Park,
 - North Fawkner,
 - Riddell,
 - Romsey,
 - Sunbury Rovers and
 - Woodend-Hesket.

1990 :
Division 1 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Craigieburn,
 - Darley (made finals),
 - Gisborne,
 - Kilmore,
 - Jacana,
 - Melton,
 - Melton South,
 - Northern Eagles,
 - Sunbury and
 - Wallan.
Grand Final - Sunbury defeated Gisborne by 9 points.
Division 2 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Diggers Rest,
 - Lancefield (not premiers),
 - Macedon,
 - Moomba Park,
 - North Fawkner,
 - Riddell,
 - Romsey,
 - Sunbury Rovers and
 - Woodend-Hesket.

1991 :
Division 1 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Craigieburn,
 - Darley (made finals),
 - Gisborne,
 - Jacana,
 - Kilmore,
 - Melton,
 - Melton South,
 - Northern Eagles (final season),
 - Riddell (premiers) and
 - Sunbury.
Division 2 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Diggers Rest,
 - Lancefield (not premiers),
 - Macedon,
 - Moomba Park,
 - North Fawkner,
 - Romsey,
 - Sunbury Rovers,
 - Wallan and
 - Woodend-Hesket.

1992 :
Division 1 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Broadmeadows United,
 - Craigieburn,
 - Darley (made finals),
 - Gisborne,
 - Kilmore,
 - Melton,
 - Melton South,
 - Moomba Park,
 - Riddell (premiers) and
 - Sunbury.
Division 2 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Diggers Rest,
 - Lancefield (not premiers),
 - Macedon,
 - North Fawkner,
 - Romsey,
 - Sunbury Rovers,
 - Wallan (premiers) and
 - Woodend-Hesket.

1993 :
Division 1 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Broadmeadows United,
 - Craigieburn,
 - Darley (made finals),
 - Gisborne,
 - Melton,
 - Melton South,
 - Moomba Park,
 - Riddell and
 - Sunbury.
Division 2 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Diggers Rest,
 - Lancefield,
 - North Fawkner,
 - Romsey,
 - Sunbury Rovers,
 - Wallan and
 - Woodend-Hesket.
Grand Final - Diggers Rest defeated Woodend-Hesket.

1994 :
Division 1 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Broadmeadows United,
 - Craigieburn,
 - Darley (made finals),
 - Diggers Rest,
 - Gisborne,
 - Melton,
 - Melton South,
 - Moomba Park,
 - Riddell (final season) and
 - Sunbury.
Grand Final - Melton South defeated Melton.
Division 2 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Kilmore,
 - Lancefield,
 - Macedon,
 - North Fawkner,
 - Romsey,
 - Sunbury Rovers,
 - Wallan (had a dismal season, probably this division) and
 - Woodend-Hesket.
Grand Final - Kilmore defeated Woodend-Hesket.
Division ? :

1995 :
Division 1 :
End of home and away season ladder :
 1. Melton,
 2. Darley,
 3. Craigieburn,
 4. Melton South,
 5. Sunbury,
 6. Broadmeadows United,
 7. Gisborne,
 8. Moomba Park and
 9. Diggers Rest.
Finals Series :
 - Elimination Final - Melton South defeated Sunbury.
 - Qualifying Final - Darley defeated Craigieburn.
 - First Semi-Final Craigieburn easily defeated Melton South.
 - Second Semi-Final - Darley defeated Melton by 1 point.
 - Preliminary Final - Melton easily defeated Craigieburn.
 - Grand Final - Darley 13.9.87 defeated Melton 11.11.77.
Division 2 :
End of home and away season ladder :
 1. Lancefield,
 2. Kilmore,
 3. Woodend-Hesket,
 4. Wallan,
 5. Romsey,
 6. Sunbury Rovers,
 7. Macedon and
 8. North Fawkner (winless).
Finals Series :
 - First Semi-Final - Woodend-Hesket defeated Wallan in close match.
 - Second Semi-Final - Lancefield enjoyed a 'solid' win over Kilmore.
 - Preliminary Final - Woodend-Hesket defeated Kilmore.
 - Grand Final - Lancefield 16.12.108 defeated Woodend-Hesket 12.4.76.

1996 :
Division 1 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Craigieburn,
 - Darley (final season, did not make finals),
 - Diggers Rest,
 - Gisborne,
 - Jacana,
 - Melton (runners-up, final season),
 - Melton South (final season) and
 - Sunbury (final season),
Division 2 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Kilmore,
 - Lancefield (premiers),
 - North Fawkner (unconfirmed),
 - Riddell (rejoined),
 - Romsey,
 - Sunbury Rovers,
 - Wallan and
 - Woodend-Hesket.

1997 :
The Riddell DFL may have become a uni-divisional league this season.
Participating clubs included :
 - Craigieburn,
 - Diggers Rest,
 - Gisborne (premiers),
 - Jacana,
 - Kilmore,
 - Lancefield,
 - Macedon,
 - Riddell,
 - Sunbury Rovers,
 - Romsey,
 - Wallan and
 - Woodend-Hesket.

1998 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Craigieburn,
 - Diggers Rest,
 - Gisborne (premiers),
 - Jacana,
 - Kilmore,
 - Lancefield,
 - Macedon,
 - Melton Central,
 - Riddell,
 - Romsey,
 - Sunbury Rovers,
 - Wallan and
 - Woodend-Hesket.

1999 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Craigieburn,
 - Diggers Rest,
 - Gisborne (premiers, final season),
 - Jacana,
 - Kilmore,
 - Macedon,
 - Melton Central,
 - Riddell,
 - Romsey,
 - Sunbury Rovers,
 - Wallan and
 - Woodend-Hesket.

2000 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Diggers Rest,
 - Craigieburn (3rd, final season),
 - Jacana (final season),
 - Kilmore,
 - Lancefield,
 - Macedon (went into recess towards end of season),
 - Melton Central,
 - Riddell,
 - Rockbank (debut),
 - Romsey,
 - Sunbury Rovers,
 - Wallan and
 - Woodend-Hesket.
Grand Final - Jacana 14.12.96 defeated Wallan 11.11.77.

2001 :
Participating clubs were (complete) :
 - Diggers Rest,
 - Kilmore (premiers & champions),
 - Lancefield,
 - Melton Central,
 - Riddell,
 - Rockbank,
 - Romsey,
 - Sunbury Rovers,
 - Wallan (5th, final season) and
 - Woodend-Hesket.
Grand Final - Kilmore 12.12.84 defeated Woodend-Hesket 7.4.46.

2002 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Diggers Rest,
 - Kilmore,
 - Lancefield (minor premiers, 0 H&A losses),
 - Macedon (U18s only),
 - Melton Central,
 - Riddell,
 - Rockbank,
 - Romsey,
 - Sunbury Rovers and
 - Woodend-Hesket.
Finals Series :
 - Elimination Final - Rockbank defeated Kilmore by 50 points.
 - Qualifying Final - Woodend-Hesket defeated Romsey by 6 goals.
 - First Semi-Final - Romsey defeated Rockbank by 66 points.
 - Second Semi-Final - Woodend-Hesket defeated Lancefield.
 - Preliminary Final - Lancefield defeated Romsey @ Romsey.
 - Grand Final - Woodend-Hesket defeated Lancefield @ Lancefield.

2003 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Diggers Rest,
 - Kilmore,
 - Lancefield,
 - Macedon (reformed, U18s only),
 - Melton Central,
 - Riddell,
 - Rockbank,
 - Romsey (premiers),
 - Sunbury Rovers (changed name to Sunbury Kangaroos next season) and
 - Woodend-Hesket.

2004 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Diggers Rest,
 - Kilmore,
 - Lancefield,
 - Macedon,
 - Melton Central,
 - Riddell,
 - Rockbank,
 - Romsey,
 - Sunbury Kangaroos (changed name from Sunbury Rovers) and
 - Woodend-Hesket.
Preliminary Final - Lancefield 15.11.101 defeated Romsey 10.9.69.

2005 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Diggers Rest,
 - Lancefield,
 - Macedon,
 - Melton Central,
 - Riddell and
 - Sunbury Kangaroos.

2015 - Participating clubs included Kilmore.