Ballarat Football League / Ballarat Football Association (Vic)
[Pictures]

Quick Premiers List :
1941 - Golden Point.
1942 - Ballarat.
1943 - Ballarat.
1944 - Ballarat.
1945 - Golden Point.
1946 - Redan.
1947 - Golden Point.
1948 - Golden Point.
1949 - East Ballarat.
1950 - East Ballarat.
1951 - Ballarat.
1952 - Redan.
1953 - Golden Point.
1954 - Ballarat.
1955 - Ballarat.
1956 - Geelong West.
1957 - Geelong West.
1958 - Geelong West.
1959 - Geelong West.
1960 - Maryborough.
1961 - Daylesford.
1962 - Ballarat.
1963 - North Ballarat.
1964 - East Ballarat.
1965 - Maryborough.
1966 - Golden Point.
1967 - Golden Point.
1968 - Maryborough.
1969 - Beaufort.
1970 - North Ballarat.
1971 - Ballarat.
1972 - Maryborough.
1973 - North Ballarat.
1974 - Maryborough.
1975 - Redan.
1976 - Redan.
1977 - Redan.
1978 - North Ballarat.
1979 - North Ballarat.
1980 - Golden Point.
1981 - Golden Point.
1982 - North Ballarat.
1983 - North Ballarat.
1984 - North Ballarat.
1985 - North Ballarat.
1986 - North Ballarat.
1987 - Golden Point.
1988 - Ballarat.
1989 - East Ballarat.
1990 - East Ballarat.
1991 - North Ballarat.
1992 - North Ballarat.
1993 - East Ballarat.
1994 - North Ballarat.
1995 - North Ballarat.
1996 - North Ballarat.
1997 - Sunbury.
1998 - Sunbury.
1999 - Sunbury.
2000 - Melton.
2001 - Melton.
2002 - Redan.
2003 - Redan.
2004 - ?.
2005 - ?.

General :
There was a pre-war Ballarat FL prior to this one.

Timeline :
1941 :
General :
The Ballarat 3rd 18 FL and the Ballarat U16s FL merged to form the Ballarat FA.
BFA had 2 grades.
A Grade :
A Grade was an U21s competition.
Participating clubs were (complete) :
 - Ballarat,
 - East Ballarat,
 - Golden Point (premiers),
 - Redan,
 - Sebastopol and
 - Wendouree.
B Grade :
B Grade was an U16s competition.

1942 :
A Grade :
A Grade became an open-age competition.
Participating clubs were (complete) :
 - Ballarat,
 - East Ballarat,
 - Golden Point (final season),
 - Military Hospital (final season),
 - RAAF and
 - Redan.
Grand Final - Ballarat defeated RAAF.
B Grade :
B Grade remained an U16s competition.

1943 :
The Ballarat FA was renamed the Ballarat FL.
Participating clubs were (complete, in ladder order after H&As) :
 1. RAAF,
 2. Ballarat,
 3. East Ballarat,
 4. Army (this season only) and
-----------------
 5. Redan (0 wins).
Finals Series :
 - First Semi-Final : East Ballarat defeated Army.
 - Grand Final - Ballarat 10.9.69 drew with RAAF 10.9.69.
 - Grand Final Replay - Ballarat 10.8.68 defeated RAAF 6.15.51.

1944 :
Participating clubs were (complete, in ladder order after H&As) :
 1. Ballarat,
 2. East Ballarat,
 3. RAAF,
 4. Learmonth-Waubra (this season only),
 5. Redan and
 6. Smeaton (debut).
Finals Series :
 - The finals must have been a final 2 or 3, as 4th place did not participate in the finals.
 - Grand Final - Ballarat 8.18.66 defeated East Ballarat 8.9.57.

1945 :
Participating clubs were (complete, in ladder order after H&As) :
 1. RAAF (final season),
 2. Golden Point (rejoined),
 3. Redan,
 4. East Ballarat,
-----------------
 5. Smeaton (final season),
 6. Waubra (this season only) and
 7. Ballarat.
Grand Final - Golden Point 10.8.68 defeated RAAF 7.13.55.

1946 :
The Ballarat FL was reconstituted and re-formed. It is not clear whether the league operated throughout the war years, or if it was in recess.
Participating clubs were (complete, in ladder order after H&As where known) :
 1. Maryborough (debut),
 2. East Ballarat,
 3. Geelong West (debut),
 4. Redan,
-----------------
 ?. Ballarat and
 ?. Golden Point.
Grand Final - Redan 10.12.72 defeated Maryborough 8.3.51.

1947 :
Participating clubs were (complete, in ladder order after H&As where known) :
 1. Geelong West,
 2. Golden Point,
 3. East Ballarat and
 4. Maryborough.
-----------------
 ?. Ballarat and
 ?. Redan.
Grand Final - Golden Point 12.15.87 defeated Geelong West 5.6.36.

1948 :
There were eight clubs for much of, or all of, the period 1946-1962.
Participating clubs included (in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. East Ballarat,
 2. Maryborough,
 3. Golden Point,
 4. Geelong West,
 ?. Ballarat and
 ?. Redan.
Finals Series :
 - First Semi-Final - Golden Point defeated Geelong West by 3 pts.
 - Second Semi-Final - Maryborough defeated East Ballarat by 7 pts.
 - Preliminary Final - Golden Point defeated East Ballarat by 3 pts.
 - Grand Final - Golden Point 8.12.60 defeated Maryborough 8.9.57.

1949 :
There were eight clubs for much of, or all of, the period 1946-1962.
Participating clubs included (in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. Geelong West,
 2. East Ballarat,
 3. Ballarat,
 4. Maryborough,
 ?. Ballarat,
 ?. Golden Point and
 ?. Redan.
Grand Final - East Ballarat 12.10.82 defeated Maryborough 8.12.60.

1950s - The Ballarat League was seen as the premier league in Victoria behind the VFL and the VFA.

1950 :
There were eight clubs for much of, or all of, the period 1946-1962.
Participating clubs included (in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. Ballarat,
 2. Maryborough,
 3. East Ballarat,
 4. Geelong West,
 ?. Golden Point and
 ?. Redan.
Grand Final - East Ballarat 13.16.94 defeated Ballarat 13.6.84.

1951 :
There were eight clubs for much of, or all of, the period 1946-1962.
Participating clubs included (in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. Ballarat,
 2. Golden Point,
 3. Geelong West,
 4. East Ballarat,
 ?. Maryborough and
 ?. Redan.
Grand Final - Ballarat 11.18.84 defeated East Ballarat 6.7.43.

1952 :
There were eight clubs for much of, or all of, the period 1946-1962.
Participating clubs included (in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. Redan,
 2. Ballarat,
 3. Golden Point,
 4. Geelong West,
------------------
 ?. Daylesford (debut),
 ?. East Ballarat,
 ?. Maryborough and
 ?. Ballarat North City (debut).
Finals Series :
 - First Semi-Final - Geelong West defeated Golden Point easily.
 - Second Semi-Final - Redan defeated Ballarat.
 - Preliminary Final - Ballarat defeated Geelong West.
 - Grand Final - Redan 17.9.111 defeated Ballarat 13.9.87.

1953 :
There were eight clubs for much of, or all of, the period 1946-1962.
Participating clubs included (in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. Redan,
 2. Ballarat,
 3. Golden Point,
 4. Maryborough,
 ?. Daylesford,
 ?. East Ballarat,
 ?. Geelong West and
 ?.North Ballarat / Ballarat North City.
Grand Final - Golden Point 15.15.105 defeated Redan 10.10.70.

1954 :
There were eight clubs for much of, or all of, the period 1946-1962.
Participating clubs included (in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. East Ballarat,
 2. Ballarat,
 3. Maryborough,
 4. Redan,
 ?. Daylesford,
 ?. Geelong West,
 ?. Golden Point and
 ?.North Ballarat / Ballarat North City.
Grand Final - Ballarat 8.22.70 defeated East Ballarat 8.20.68.

1955 :
There were eight clubs for much of, or all of, the period 1946-1962.
Participating clubs were (in aft-H&A ladder positions where known) :
 1. Ballarat,
 2. Golden Point,
 3. Geelong West and
 4. Redan.
--------------
 - Daylesford,
 - East Ballarat,
 - Maryborough and
 - North Ballarat.
Grand Final - Ballarat 9.14.68 defeated Golden Point 7.18.60.

1956 :
There were eight clubs for much of, or all of, the period 1946-1962.
Participating clubs included (in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. East Ballarat,
 2. Ballarat,
 3. Maryborough,
 4. Geelong West,
 ?. Daylesford,
 ?. Golden Point,
 ?. North Ballarat and
 ?. Redan.
Finals Series :
 - First Semi-Final - East Ballarat were defeated.
 - Grand Final - Geelong West 15.13.103 defeated Ballarat 5.9.39.

1957 :
There were eight clubs for much of, or all of, the period 1946-1962.
Participating clubs included (in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. Maryborough,
 2. East Ballarat,
 3. Ballarat,
 4. Geelong West,
 ?. Daylesford,
 ?. Golden Point,
 ?. North Ballarat and
 ?. Redan.
Grand Final - Geelong West 18.8.116 defeated Maryborough 10.10.70.

1958 :
There were eight clubs for much of, or all of, the period 1946-1962.
Participating clubs included (in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. Geelong West,
 2. Maryborough,
 3. Golden Point,
 4. Daylesford,
 ?. Ballarat,
 ?. East Ballarat,
 ?. North Ballarat and
 ?. Redan.
Geelong West were premiers.

1959 :
There were eight clubs for much of, or all of, the period 1946-1962.
Participating clubs included (in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. Geelong West,
 2. Daylesford,
 3. North Ballarat,
 4. Maryborough,
 ?. Ballarat,
 ?. East Ballarat,
 ?. Golden Point and
 ?. Redan.
Grand Final - Geelong West defeated North Ballarat in the Ballarat Football League grand final.

1960 :
There were eight clubs for much of, or all of, the period 1946-1962.
Participating clubs included (in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. Daylesford,
 2. Maryborough,
 3. North Ballarat,
 4. Ballarat,
 ?. East Ballarat,
 ?. Geelong West,
 ?. Golden Point and
 ?. Redan.
Maryborough were premiers.

1961 :
There were eight clubs for much of, or all of, the period 1946-1962.
Participating clubs included (in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. Daylesford,
 2. Geelong West,
 3. Maryborough,
 4. Redan,
 ?. Ballarat,
 ?. East Ballarat,
 ?. Golden Point and
 ?. North Ballarat.
Grand Final - Daylesford defeated Geelong West.

1962 :
There were eight clubs for much of, or all of, the period 1946-1962.
Participating clubs included (in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. Geelong West (final season),
 2. Ballarat,
 3. Maryborough,
 4. Redan,
 ?. Daylesford,
 ?. East Ballarat,
 ?. Golden Point and
 ?. North Ballarat.
Grand Final - Ballarat defeated Geelong West.

1963 :
Participating clubs included (in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. Ballarat,
 2. North Ballarat,
 3. Redan,
 4. Maryborough,
 ?. Daylesford,
 ?. East Ballarat and
 ?. Golden Point.
Grand Final - North Ballarat defeated Ballarat by 2 points.

1964 :
Participating clubs included (in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. Maryborough,
 2. North Ballarat,
 3. East Ballarat (premiers),
 4. Ballarat,
 ?. Daylesford,
 ?. Golden Point,
 ?. North Ballarat and
 ?. Redan.

1965 :
Participating clubs included (in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. Maryborough (premiers),
 2. Ballarat,
 3. East Ballarat,
 4. North Ballarat,
 ?. Daylesford,
 ?. Golden Point and
 ?. Redan.

1966 :
Participating clubs included (in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. Redan,
 2. Golden Point (premiers),
 3. East Ballarat,
 4. Ballarat,
 ?. Beaufort (debut),
 ?. Daylesford,
 ?. Maryborough and
 ?. North Ballarat.

1967 :
Participating clubs included (in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. Redan,
 2. Maryborough,
 3. Beaufort,
 4. Golden Point (premiers),
 ?. Ballarat,
 ?. Daylesford,
 ?. East Ballarat and
 ?. North Ballarat.

1968 :
Participating clubs included (in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. North Ballarat,
 2. Maryborough,
 3. Ballarat,
 4. Daylesford,
 ?. Beaufort,
 ?. East Ballarat,
 ?. Golden Point and
 ?. Redan.
Maryborough were premiers.

1969 :
Participating clubs included (in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. East Ballarat,
 2. Beaufort,
 3. North Ballarat,
 4. Maryborough,
 ?. Ballarat,
 ?. Daylesford,
 ?. Golden Point and
 ?. Redan.
Beaufort were premiers.

1970 :
Participating clubs included (in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. East Ballarat,
 2. North Ballarat,
 3. Beaufort,
 4. Golden Point,
 ?. Ballarat,
 ?. Daylesford,
 ?. Maryborough and
 ?. Redan.
North Ballarat were premiers.

1971 :
Participating clubs included (in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. East Ballarat,
 2. Beaufort,
 3. North Ballarat,
 4. Ballarat,
 ?. Daylesford,
 ?. Golden Point,
 ?. Maryborough and
 ?. Redan.
North Ballarat were runners-up 4 times within the periods 1971-72, 74-77, 80-81 & 87-89.
Ballarat were premiers.

1972 :
Participating clubs included (in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. Maryborough (premiers),
 2. East Ballarat,
 3. North Ballarat,
 4. Ballarat,
 5. Beaufort,
 ?. Daylesford,
 ?. Golden Point and
 ?. Redan.
North Ballarat were runners-up 4 times within the periods 1971-72, 74-77, 80-81 & 87-89.

1973 :
Participating clubs included (in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. Beaufort,
 2. North Ballarat (premiers),
 3. Maryborough,
 4. East Ballarat,
 5. Ballarat,
 ?. Daylesford,
 ?. Golden Point and
 ?. Redan.

1974 :
Participating clubs included (in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. East Ballarat,
 2. North Ballarat,
 3. Redan,
 4. Maryborough (premiers),
 5. Golden Point and
 ?. Ballarat,
 ?. Beaufort,
 ?. Daylesford.
North Ballarat were runners-up 4 times within the periods 1971-72, 74-77, 80-81 & 87-89.

1975 :
Participating clubs included (in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. Redan,
 2. Golden Point,
 3. East Ballarat,
 4. North Ballarat,
 5. Maryborough,
 ?. Ballarat,
 ?. Beaufort and
 ?. Daylesford.
Redan were premiers.
North Ballarat were runners-up 4 times within the periods 1971-72, 74-77, 80-81 & 87-89.

1976 :
Participating clubs included (in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. Redan (premiers),
 2. Golden Point,
 3. East Ballarat,
 4. North Ballarat (runners-up 4 times within the periods 1971-72, 74-77, 80-81 & 87-89),
 5. Maryborough,
 ?. Ballarat,
 ?. Beaufort and
 ?. Daylesford.

1977 :
Participating clubs included (in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. Golden Point,
 2. North Ballarat (runners-up 4 times within the periods 1971-72, 74-77, 80-81 & 87-89),
 3. Redan (premiers),
 4. East Ballarat,
 5. Ballarat,
 ?. Beaufort,
 ?. Daylesford and
 ?. Maryborough.

1978 :
Participating clubs included (in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. Golden Point,
 2. North Ballarat (premiers),
 3. Daylesford (made 4 preliminary finals, but never won one, within the periods 1978, 81, 84-86, 89 & 94),
 4. Ballarat,
 5. East Ballarat,
-------------------
 ?. Beaufort,
 ?. Maddingley (debut),
 ?. Maryborough,
 ?. Redan and
 ?. Sebastopol (debut).

1979 :
Participating clubs included (in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. North Ballarat,
 2. Golden Point,
 3. Maryborough,
 4. Ballarat,
 5. Beaufort,
-------------------
 ?. Daylesford,
 ?. East Ballarat,
 ?. Maddingley-Bacchus Marsh,
 ?. Redan and
 ?. Sebastopol.
North Ballarat were premiers.

1980 :
Participating clubs included (in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. Golden Point (premiers),
 2. North Ballarat (runners-up 4 times within the periods 1971-72, 74-77, 80-81 & 87-89),
 3. Maryborough,
 4. Sebastopol,
 5. Ballarat,
 ?. Bacchus Marsh,
 ?. Beaufort,
 ?. Daylesford,
 ?. East Ballarat and
 ?. Redan.

1981 :
Participating clubs included (in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. Golden Point (premiers),
 2. Redan,
 3. East Ballarat,
 4. North Ballarat (runners-up 4 times within the periods 1971-72, 74-77, 80-81 & 87-89),
 5. Daylesford (made 4 preliminary finals, but never won one, within the periods 1978, 81, 84-86, 89 & 94),
 ?. Bacchus Marsh,
 ?. Ballarat,
 ?. Beaufort,
 ?. Maryborough,
 ?. Redan and
 ?. Sebastopol.

1982 :
Participating clubs were (complete, in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. East Ballarat,
 2. North Ballarat,
 3. Golden Point,
 4. Beaufort,
 5. Redan,
-------------------
 ?. Bacchus Marsh,
 ?. Ballarat,
 ?. Daylesford,
 ?. Maryborough and
 ?. Sebastopol.
Grand Final - North Ballarat defeated Golden Point by 15 goals.

1983 :
Participating clubs were (complete), in aft-H&A ladder positions :
 1. North Ballarat,
 2. Golden Point,
 3. East Ballarat,
 4. Redan,
 5. Sebastopol,
-------------------
 ?. Ballarat (4th as at 18 June),
 ?. Beaufort (6th as at 18 June),
 ?. Daylesford (7th as at 18 June),
 ?. Maryborough (8th as at 18 June),
 ?. Bacchus Marsh (10th as at 18 June).
North Ballarat were premiers.

1984 :
Participating clubs included (in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. North Ballarat (premiers),
 2. Redan,
 3. Sebastopol,
 4. East Ballarat,
 5. Daylesford (made 4 preliminary finals, but never won one, within the periods 1978, 81, 84-86, 89 & 94),
-------------------
 ?. Bacchus Marsh,
 ?. Ballarat,
 ?. Beaufort,
 ?. East Ballarat,
 ?. Golden Point and
 ?. Maryborough.

1985 :
Participating clubs included (in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. North Ballarat,
 2. Sebastopol,
 3. Daylesford (made 4 preliminary finals, but never won one, within the periods 1978, 81, 84-86, 89 & 94) and
 4. Ballarat,
 5. East Ballarat,
 ?. Bacchus Marsh,
 ?. Beaufort,
 ?. Golden Point,
 ?. Maryborough and
 ?. Redan.
Grand Final - North Ballarat thrashed Sebastopol.

1986 :
Participating clubs included (in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. Golden Point,
 2. North Ballarat,
 3. Ballarat,
 4. Daylesford (made 4 preliminary finals, but never won one, within the periods 1978, 81, 84-86, 89 & 94 and
 ?. Beaufort.
Finals Series :
 - The Ballarat FL reverted to a final 4 for a couple of seasons.
 - Grand Final - North Ballarat were premiers.

1987 :
Participating clubs included (in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. North Ballarat (runners-up 4 times within the periods 1971-72, 74-77, 80-81 & 87-89),
 2. Golden Point,
 3. East Ballarat,
 4. Ballarat and
 ?. Beaufort.
Golden Point were premiers.

1988 :
Participating clubs included (in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. North Ballarat (runners-up 4 times within the periods 1971-72, 74-77, 80-81 & 87-89),
 2. Ballarat,
 3. Golden Point,
 4. Sebastopol,
 5. Maryborough and
 ?. Beaufort.
Ballarat were premiers.

1989 :
Participating clubs included (in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. Ballarat,
 2. Daylesford (made 4 preliminary finals, but never won one, within the periods 1978, 81, 84-86, 89 & 94).
 3. East Ballarat and
 4. North Ballarat (runners-up 4 times within the periods 1971-72, 74-77, 80-81 & 87-89),
 5. Golden Point and
 ?. Beaufort.
East Ballarat were premiers.

1990 :
Participating clubs included (in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. East Ballarat,
 2. North Ballarat,
 3. Golden Point,
 4. Ballarat,
 5. Bacchus Marsh and
 ?. Beaufort.
East Ballarat were premiers.

1991 :
Participating clubs included (in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. North Ballarat,
 2. Golden Point,
 3. East Ballarat,
 4. Ballarat,
 5. Bacchus Marsh and
 ?. Beaufort.
North Ballarat were premiers.

1992 :
Participating clubs included (in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. North Ballarat,
 2. Redan,
 3. Ballarat,
 4. Golden Point,
 5. Sebastopol and
------------
 ?. Beaufort ('lean year').
North Ballarat were premiers.

1993 :
Participating clubs included (in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. North Ballarat,
 2. East Ballarat,
 3. Redan,
 4. Ballarat,
 5. Golden Point,
------------
 ?. Beaufort ('lean year', final season) and
 ?. Lake Wendouree (debut, result of merger),
Grand Final - East Ballarat defeated North Ballarat.

1994 :
Participating clubs included (in aft-H&A ladder positions) :
 1. North Ballarat (premiers),
 2. Ballarat,
 3. Bacchus Marsh,
 4. Daylesford (made 4 preliminary finals, but never won one, within the periods 1978, 81, 84-86, 89 & 94),
 5. East Ballarat and
-------------
 ?. Lake Wendouree.

1995 :
Participating clubs included, in ladder order after H&As :
 1. North Ballarat,
 2. East Ballarat,
 3. Bacchus Marsh,
 4. Lake Wendouree,
 5. Daylesford,
 6. Ballarat,
 7. Golden Point,
 8. Sebastopol and
 9. Redan.
Finals Series :
 - Elimination Final - Daylesford defeated Lake Wendouree.
 - Qualifying Final - Bacchus Marsh defeated East Ballarat.
 - First Semi-Final - Daylesford defeated East Ballarat.
 - Second Semi-Final - North Ballarat defeated Bacchus Marsh.
 - Preliminary Final - Bacchus Marsh defeated Daylesford.
 - Grand Final - North Ballarat defeated Bacchus Marsh.

1996 :
Participating clubs included, in ladder order after H&As :
 1. Lake Wendouree,
 2. Daylesford,
 3. East Ballarat,
 4. North Ballarat,
 5. Bacchus Marsh and
 ?. Redan.
Finals Series :
 - Elimination Final - North Ballarat defeated Bacchus Marsh.
 - Qualifying Final - Daylesford defeated East Ballarat.
 - First Semi-Final - North Ballarat defeated East Ballarat.
 - Second Semi-Final - Lake Wendouree defeated Daylesford.
 - Preliminary Final - North Ballarat defeated Daylesford.
 - Grand Final - North Ballarat defeated Lake Wendouree.

1997 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Bacchus Marsh,
 - Ballarat,
 - Darley (debut, 6th after H&As),
 - Daylesford (5th after H&As),
 - East Ballarat,
 - Golden Point,
 - Lake Wendouree (4th after H&As),
 - Melton (debut, 2nd after H&As),
 - Melton South (debut, 3rd after H&As),
 - Redan,
 - Sebastopol, and
 - Sunbury (debut, minor premiers).
North Ballarat had left, to try their luck in the VFL.
Details of a Home and Away round, April 28,1997 :
 Ballarat 34.20.224 defeated Redan 7.5.47.
 Bacchus Marsh 17.16.118 defeated Lake Wendouree 9.12.66.
 Sunbury 25.16.166 defeated Daylesford 9.5.59.
 Sebastopol 16.10.106 drew with Golden Point 16.10.106.
 Darley 20.19.139 defeated East Ballarat 10.10.70.
Finals Series :
 - A final six came into being.
 - Grand Final - Sunbury defeated Lake Wendouree by a narrow margin.

1998 :
Participating clubs included, in ladder order after H&As :
 1. Sunbury,
 2. Melton South,
 3. Melton,
 4. Bacchus Marsh,
 5. Darley,
 6. Lake Wendouree,
--------------------------
 ?. Ballarat,
 ?. Daylesford (chopping block),
 ?. East Ballarat,
 ?. Golden Point,
 ?. Redan and
 ?. Sebastopol.
Grand Final - Sunbury 17.9.111 defeated Melton 12.7.79.

1999 :
Participating clubs included, in ladder order after H&As :
 1. Bacchus Marsh,
 2. Sunbury,
 3. Darley,
 4. Melton,
 5. Golden Point,
 6. Lake Wendouree,
--------------------------
 ?. Ballarat,
 ?. Daylesford,
 ?. East Ballarat,
 ?. Golden Point,
 ?. Melton South,
 ?. Redan and
 ?. Sebastopol.
Grand Final - Sunbury 6.11.107 defeated Bacchus Marsh 14.11.95.

2000 :
Participating clubs included, in ladder order after H&As :
 1. Darley,
 2. Sunbury,
 3. Melton,
 4. Lake Wendouree,
 5. Sebastopol,
 6. Melton South,
--------------------------
 ?. Bacchus Marsh,
 ?. Ballarat,
 ?. Daylesford (chopping block),
 ?. East Ballarat (final season due to merger),
 ?. Golden Point (final season due to merger) and
 ?. Redan.
9 April - Sunbury defeated Golden Point by 77 points.
Details of a Home and Away round, August 13, 2000 :
 - Darley 27.13.175 defeated Redan 3.8.26.
 - Lake Wendouree 28.17.185 defeated Daylesford 8.7.55.
 - Melton 22.11.143 defeated Golden Point 15.9.99.
 - Melton South 19.16.130 defeated East Ballarat 7.8.50.
 - Ballarat 12.16.88 defeated Sebastopol 12.8.80.
 - Sunbury 24.18.162 defeated Bacchus Marsh 6.5.41.
Grand Final - Melton were premiers.

2001 :
Participating clubs included, in ladder order after H&As :
 1. Melton,
 2. Melton South,
 3. Bacchus Marsh,
 4. Sunbury,
 5. Darley,
 6. Daylesford,
--------------------------
 ?. Ballarat,
 ?. East Point (debut, result of merger),
 ?. Lake Wendouree,
 ?. Redan and
 ?. Sebastopol.
Finals Series :
 - First Elimination-Final - Darley 21.8.134 defeated Sunbury 15.13.103.
 - Second Elimination-Final - Daylesford 19.15.129 defeated Bacchus Marsh 9.3.57.
 - Qualifying Final - Melton South 17.9.111 defeated Melton 14.16.100.
 - First Semi-Final - Melton 17.11.113 defeated Darley 12.8.80.
 - Second Semi-Final - Melton South 4.10.34 defeated Daylesford 2.2.14.
 - Preliminary Final - Melton 16.10.106 defeated Daylesford 12.7.79.
 - Grand Final - Melton 25.15.165 defeated Melton South 3.9.27.

2002 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Bacchus Marsh,
 - Ballarat,
 - Darley,
 - Daylesford,
 - East Point,
 - Lake Wendouree,
 - Melton,
 - Melton South,
 - Redan,
 - Sebastopol and
 - Sunbury.
Finals Series :
 - First Elimination Final - Darley 23.19.157 defeated Daylesford 15.4.94.
 - Qualifying Final - Sunbury 15.14.104 defeated Melton South 13.11.89.
 - First Semi-Final - Darley 14.7.91 defeated Melton South 4.9.33.
 - Second Semi-Final - Sunbury 12.8.80 defeated Redan 9.10.64.
 - Preliminary Final - Redan 17.17.119 defeated Darley 9.10.64.
 - Grand Final - Redan defeated Sunbury.

2003 :
Participating clubs includedd :
 - Bacchus Marsh,
 - Ballarat,
 - Darley,
 - Daylesford,
 - East Point,
 - Lake Wendouree,
 - Melton,
 - Melton South,
 - Redan (premiers),
 - Sebastopol and
 - Sunbury.

2004 :
Participating clubs included :
 - Bacchus Marsh,
 - Ballarat,
 - Darley,
 - Daylesford,
 - East Point,
 - Lake Wendouree,
 - Melton,
 - Melton South,
 - Redan,
 - Sebastopol and
 - Sunbury.

Footypedia Messageboard :
 - Ballarat DFL.

Links :
 - Ballarat Football League.